Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2017 Full Nominations List

#SoundcityMVP Awards Festival unveil Nominees, announce date.

The prestigious Soundcity MVP Awards Festival is back like it neverleft! The ceremony is set to take place on the 12th of January, 2018 at
the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels, Victoria Island, Lagos inNigeria. The MVPs as it is also referred to has become the African music
industry’s measure of hardwork and success for the countless talent onthe continent. Staged by Africa’s respected entertainment brand
Soundcity Africa (Radio, TV and digital), the organizers promise anexciting whirlwind of jaw-dropping moments and show-stopping talent
showcase with the release of the nominations list earlier today live onSoundcity Radio and Official Soundcity MVP Awards twitter handle:
@SOUNDCITYMVP.

The battle for the most nominations and eventual win has begun and
expected to be keen including the coveted ‘ Artiste of the Year’
category.

Take a look at the full nominations below and let the predictions begin
with the #SoundcityMVP hashtag | follow @SOUNDCITYMVP on social media.
All categories are open to voting on www.soundcitymvp.com [2] via
mobile, tablet or PC. Vote for your favourite artistes now and purchase
tickets to the live show in Lagos, Nigeria.

Soundcity MVP Awards Festival Nominations:

1. BEST MALE MVP

*

DAVIDO (NG)
*

RUNTOWN (NG)
*

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)
*

SARKODIE (GH)
*

NAVIO (UG)
*

2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
*

WIZKID (NG)
*

SHATTA WALE (GH)
*

OLAMIDE (NG)

 

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

*

TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
*

NINIOLA (NG)
*

BABES WODUMO (SA)
*

SIMI (NG)
*

BECCA (GH)
*

SEYI SHAY (NG)
*

YEMI ALADE (NG)
*

BUCIE (SA)
*

VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

*

M.I ABAGA (NIGERIA)
*

SARKODIE (GHANA)
*

CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)
*

OLAMIDE (NG)
*

NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)
*

FALZ (NIGERIA)
*

KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)
*

AKA (SA)

4. BEST POP

*

KISS DANIEL (NG)
*

TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
*

SIMI (NG)
*

DAVIDO (NG)
*

MALEEKBERRY (NG)
*

NINIOLA (NG)
*

WANDE COAL (NG)
*

REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

*

PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C
(SA)
*

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
*

TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID
*

MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING
*

AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO
*

TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE
*

PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN
*

BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE
*

JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
*

DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII
*

NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING
*

ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ
*

LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

*

DAVIDO (NG)
*

WIZKID (NG)
*

CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
*

AKA (SA)
*

VANESSA MDEE (KQ)
*

YEMI ALADE (NG)
*

SHATTA WALE (GH)

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

*

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)
*

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)
*

CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
*

UoK – NASTY C (SA)
*

10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)
*

WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)
*

BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)
*

KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)
*

ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)
*

IF – DAVIDO (NG)

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

*

SAUTI SOL (KQ)
*

TOOFAN (TG)
*

MAFIKIZOLO (SA)
*

MICASA (SA)
*

DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA)
*

VVIP (GH)
*

R2Bees (GH)
*

NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

*

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
*

WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
*

SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA
*

QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)
*

GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
*

IF – DAVIDO (NG)
*

AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)
*

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
*

CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
*

JOROMI – SIMI (NG)
*

LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

*

MALEEKBERRY (NG)
*

MAYORKUN (NG)
*

DICE AILES (NG)
*

SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
*

NADIA NAKAI (SA)
*

ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

*

WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
*

IF – DAVIDO (NG)
*

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
*

LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)
*

YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)
*

ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)
*

TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)
*

GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

*

WO – OLAMIDE (NG).
*

GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
*

NASTY C –UOK (SA)
*

GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)
*

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
*

MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)
*

YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)
*

IF – DAVIDO

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

*

MALEEKBERRY (NG).
*

KIDOMINANT (NG)
*

DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
*

MASTERKRAFT (NG)
*

JULZ (GH)
*

YOUNG JOHN (NG)

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

*

SARKODIE (GH).
*

CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
*

DAVIDO (NG)
*

WIZKID (NG)
*

TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
*

SHATTA WALE (GH)

Related posts

Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

DMCA.com Protection Status